Nominations for the Northern Independent Retail Awards are open to all independent retailers with no more than three stores in their chain. Do not hesitate and nominate your favourites!

There are 19 categories to nominate...

Convenience Store of the Year

This award recognises the ongoing commitment to the community from those who make it their mission to supply the best in everyday necessities. Treating every customer as a friend, they stand as an integral part of local communities, where great service and great banter sees the daily return of loyal locals to these true kings of convenience!

North East
Rays Convenience Store (Sunderland)
MA Brothers (Newcastle)
Premier (Castlefield)
Spar (Newcastle)
Lifestyle Express Belle Vue Convenience Store (Middlesbrough)
H.J. Food Store (Sunderland)
Nisa Local (Gateshead)

North West
Nisa Local (Oldham)
Costcutter (Farnworth)
Spar (Manchester)
Freshco (Liverpool)
Parry's Supermarket (Liverpool)
Fortune Convenience Premier (Wakefield)
Cheadle Heath Premier (Stockport)

Yorkshire
Best-One (Leeds)
Wharfedale Premier (Hull)
Parans Mini Market (Rothwell)
Londis (Leeds)
Londis (Drighlington)
Nisa Local (Leeds)
Spar (Wakefield)

Butcher of the Year

This award acknowledges a butcher who is dedicated to providing the best of all cuts of fresh meat across the board with a high standard of service and quality to everyone all year round.

North East 
George Payne Butchers (Newcastle)
Charlotte's Butchery (Gosforth)
Stokesley Butchers  (Great Ayton, Stokesley)
Rothbury Family Butchers (Rothbury)
Best in Bury (Bury)
De Giorgio Butchers (Sunderland)
Coates Butchers Limited (Durham)
 
North West
Huntley's Country Stores (Preston)
Mike's Quality Meats (Liverpool)
Broughs Butchers (Liverpool)
Ernest W. Edge & Son (Handbridge Chester)
The Butcher's Quarter (Manchester)
Howarth of Flixton (Manchester)
Lords of Middleton (Manchester)
 
Yorkshire
Richardson's of Woodthorpe (York)
Lishman's of Ilkley (Ilkley)
Wilsons Butchers (Leeds)
Steve Smith The Village Butcher (Rotherham)
Allums of Yorkshire (Wakefield)
Andrew's Butchery (Rotherham)
Kendall's Farm Butchers (Harrogate)

Florist of the Year

Flowers definitely bring more colour into our lives and are a great gift for many special occasions. This award recognises a talented and artistic florist dedicated to providing a high standard of service to their customers, preparing and designing many beautiful bouquets on a daily basis and for various events.

North East
Katherine's Florists (Newcastle)
Hazy Daisy Florist (Newcastle)
Fleur Maison (Middlesbrough)
Grangetown Florists (Sunderland)
Elvet Flowers (Durham)
Dunelm Florists (Durham)
Cosmic Flower Shop (Newcastle)
 
North West
David Wayman (Manchester)
The Black Rose (Knutsford)
Springbank Flowers (Manchester)
Design Element Flowers (Irlam)
The Flower Shop (Wilmslow)
The Flower Barn (Liverpool)
Acacia (Chester)
 
Yorkshire
Daisy Chain (Leeds)
Helen James (Harrogate)
Lockwoods Florist (Doncaster)
Blamey's Florist of Harrogate  (Harrogate)
Julia's Florist (Wibsey)
Elsie Russell Florist (Shipley)
Campbell's Flowers (Sheffield)

Fresh Produce Retailer of the Year

With a growing trend towards healthier lifestyle, eating fresh food rich on vitamins is becoming more and more important. This award appreciates those retailers who carefully source the finest local fruit and vegetables and aid us in leading healthier lives.

North East
The Grocery (Newcastle)
Staffords Greengrocery (Hexham)
The Honey Tree (Newcastle)
Hillheads Farm Shop (Backworth)
Knitsley Farm Shop
Woodhalls Greengrocers (Wolsingham)
Robinsons Greengrocers (Durham)

North West
Unicorn Grocery (Manchester)
Appleby's Greengrocer (Middleton)
Francis Thomas Fruit Merchants (Chester)
The Salad Bowl (Bolton)
Jennings Greengrocers (Southport)
Strongs Fruit and Vegetables (Lytham)
Pineapple Greengrocers (Liverpool)

Yorkshire
Shipley Health Store (Bradford)
Ahmed Foods (Bradford)
Lengs Greengrocers (Southport)
Regal Fruiterers (Harrogate)
RK Harris & Sons (Leeds)
Millies Organic (Leeds)
The Greengrocer (Garforth)

Bakery of the Year

Who doesn't love the smell of freshly baked bread and pastries? This award appreciates those who bake outstandingly tasty bread and cakes on a daily basis to fill our bellies with delicious treats.

North East
The French Oven (Newcastle)
Geordie Baker (Newcastle)
The Sugar Down Bakery (Newcastle)
Baked Cupcakery (Sunderland)
Sweethart Coffee & Cake (Durham)
Original Bakehouse (Newcastle)
Pet Lamb Patisserie (Newcastle)
 
North West
Cissy Greens Bakery (Haslingden)
Barbakan (Manchester)
G. Wienholt Bakery (Alderley Edge)
State Fayre Bakery (Manchester)
Broughton Village Bakery & Cafe (Cumbria)
Baltic Bakehouse (Liverpool)
Hunters the Bakers (Bolton)
 
Yorkshire
Turners Bakers Limited (Sheffield)
Costello's Bakery (Driffield)
The Handmade Bakery (Slaithwaite)
Sunshine Bakery (Leeds)
Botham's of Whitby (Whitby)
Bondgate Bakery (Otley)
Bluebird Bakery (York)

Fishmonger of the Year

This award recognises a talented fishmonger, providing a wide range of fresh and high quality fish from mackerel to a fillet salmon for all the family to enjoy!

North East
Latimer's Seafood Deli & Café (Sunderland)
Hodgson Fish (Hartlepool, Yarm, Stockton)
Taylor Seafood (North Shields)
Catch of the Day (Middlesbrough)
I K Fish (Durham)
Seaview Fisheries (North Shields)
Fine Fish (Newcastle)
 
North West
Wesley Fish (Southport)
Prenton Fish (Wirral)
Cheshire Fish (Macclesfield)
Out of the Blue Fishmongers (Manchester)
Whales Fishmongers (Manchester)
The Big Fish Little Fish (Manchester)
Sea Breeze (Nantwich)
 
Yorkshire
Zuvu Fish (Doncaster)
Cross of York (York)
Holmfirth Fresh Fish (Holmfirth)
Priestley Fish (Bradford)
Mainprizes Seafood Scarborough (Scarborough)
The Magpie's Whitby Catch (Whitby)
Ramus Seafood Emporium (Harrogate)

Off-Sales of the Year

This award celebrates those magnificent off sales that provide us with the finest range of alcoholic beverages for every occasion, ranging from a cabernet sauvignon from the French vineyards, a single malt from the Lake District to a can of traditional English ale.

North East
Bin 21 (Morpeth/Hexham)
Dillies (Hexham)
Rehill's of Jesmond (Newcastle)
Richard Grainger Wines (Newcastle)
The Wine Chambers (Newcastle)
Vesuvio Wines (Durham)
The Cheese & Wine Shop (Terry)

North West
HangingDitch Wine Merchants (Manchester)
Reserve Wines (West Didsbury)
Evuna(Spanish Wine Merchants) (Manchester)
R & H Fine Wines (Liverpool)
Salut Wines (Manchester)
T. Wright Fine Wines (Manchester)
Beermoth (Manchester

Yorkshire
The Wright Wine Company (Skipton)
Latitude Wine (Leeds)
Cairns & Hickey Wines(Leeds)
Harrogate Fine Wine Company (Harrogate)
Ake & Humphris (Collingham, Harrogate)
Martinez Wines (Ilkley)
Mitchells Wines (Sheffield)

Garage of the Year

Many underestimate the importance of the garage until their vehicle breaks down. This award recognises those who provide us with professional and speedy service at high standard and reasonable costs.

North East
Bank Top Garage (Newcastle)
Stobbart & Collins (Newcastle)
Auto Repair Centre Ltd (Newcastle)
Hunters Motorcare (Newcastle)
Torque Garage (Newcaslte)
Hebburn MOT (Newcastle)
New Willow Garage (Newcastle)

North West
EMS Garage (Salford)
Duffy Motors (Manchester)
Belmont MOT Station (Liverpool)
Cropper's Garage (Liverpool)
Netherton Motor Company (Bootle)
Granville Auto Centre ( St Annes)
Langham Motors (Chester)

Yorkshire
Faber Garage (York)
BGM Motor Repairs (Leeds)
Troy Autopoint (Leeds)
Andy's Motor Repairs (Bradford)
Cars Garage Litmited (Drighlington)
Challenger Tyres & Exhausts (Barnsley)
Jayray Vehicle Solutions (Huddersfield)

Hair and Beauty Retailer of the Year

It's amazing how much a great haircut or a fantastic makeover can boost someone's confidence! Hair and Beauty Retailer of the Year honours the tremendous efforts of those committed to making us look and feel a million pounds on a daily basis or for specific occasions.

North East
Gallaghers (Middlesbrough)
The Salon (Durham)
Poppys Hairdressing (Hartlepool/Stockton)
Dembry & Macey (Sunderland)
April Egan Hairdressing (Gateshead)
The Hair By Redford (Newcastle)
Wildes Hairdressing (Newcastle)

North West
Leedon Hair Studio (Rochdale)
Be Beautiful (Preston)
Opium (Hale)
Aspire Hair & Beauty (Bury)
Salon 7 (Manchester)
Hair & Beauty Lounge (Saddleworth)
Baroque Salon (Blackpool)

Yorkshire
The Beauty Wardrobe (Bradford)
Cutting Room Creative (Leeds)
Mod: Salons (Leeds)
Andrew Jaks Hair Design (Rotherham)
Blake & Butler (York)
Rebel Pin Up (Leeds)

Service Provider of the Year

The service industry is a challenging business area to operate in, especially for independent service providers. This award recognises the dedication and efforts of companies that help our lives and businesses to run a little smoother by providing us with a range of services including care for our pets, our health and our day to day lives.

The Proactive Physiotherapy (Didsbury)
Jones & Co. (Manchester)
Dixon Optometrists (Stockport)
Silverberg Opticians (Liverpool)
Simon Falk Eyecare (Leeds)
The Big Optician (Newcastle)
Framed Opticians (Manchester)

Pharmacy of the Year

Pharmacies provide a wide range of services for everyone all year round. From prescription to over the counter medicines, a cure for your cold to medical advice, this award recognises the best pharmacy which provides a great range and a high standard of service.

Thackers Pharmacy (Wythenshame)
Prestwich Pharmacy (Prestwich)
Kays Pharmacy (Liverpool)
Udani Chemist (Liverpool)
Frizinghall Pharmacy (Bradford)
Davina Pharmacy (Tyldesley)
Crossgates Day & Night Pharmacy (Leeds)

Fashion/Accessories Retailer of the Year

This award celebrates those stylish boutiques and retailers who are committed to styling the nation in the very best clothing and accessories from both emerging and established designers, with a charismatic, personal service dedicated to making every customer look and feel gorgeous from head to toe.

North East
Union Clothing (Newcastle)
Have to Love (Newcastle)
END. (Newcastle)
Love Niche (Newcastle)
Laura Lea Boutique (Newcastle)
Psyche (Middlesbrough)
Kate Farnley Boutique (Middlesbrough)

North West
Black White Denim (Wilmslow)
Cricket Fashion (Liverpool)
Pixie (Manchester)
Charlotte James Boutique (Broughton)
Treat Yourself Boutique (Rochdale)
Sve Fashion (Cheshire)
Angela Beer (Bramhall)

Yorkshire
Morgan Clare (Harrogate)
Bo Carters Boutique (Leeds)
Room 7 (Leeds)
Lambert's Yard (Leeds)
Eton (Sheffield)
The Alternative Store (Sheffield)
Paper Doll (Pocklington)

Book/Stationery Retailer of the Year

This award recognizes the bookstores and stationary retailers, which stand out with their creative and unique supply of stationary ranging from the practical to exquisite and also satiate the appetite of bookworms by stocking everything from the latest bestsellers and well-known classics to various rare finds.

The Keel Row Bookshop (Northshields)
Chorlton Bookshop (Manchester)
Daleys Bookshop (Bradford)
Philip Howard Books Limited (Leeds)
Brown Books (Hull)
Reids of Liverpool (Liverpool)
EJ Morten Booksellers (Manchester)

Eatery of the Year

Eatery of the Year praises those dedicated to satisfying our appetite with the best food in town. This award credits those who have shown incredible commitment to product and customer service, with fantastic teams of chefs, bakers, servers and managers contributing to their success and popularity.

North East
Olive & Bean (Newcastle)
Tyneside Bar Café (Newcastle)
Zapatista Burrito Bar (Newcastle)
The Good Apple Café (Sunderland)
Juniper's Pantry (Sunderland)
Oldfields (Durham)
Howards Eatery (Stokesley)

North West
The Splendid Kitchen (Manchester)
Hunters BBQ (Manchester)
The Tavern Company (Liverpool)
Heathcotes Brasserie (Preston)
Lunya (Liverpool)
Earth Café (Manchester)
Kukoos (Manchester)

Yorkshire
Café 19 (Wakefield)
Forks Café (Bradford)
Primo's Gourmet Hot Dogs (Leeds, Castleford)
Boss Burgers (Harrogate)
Global Tribe Cafe (Leeds)
Art's Café Bar & Restaurant(Leeds)
Mannion & Co (York)

Coffee Shop of the Year

Each city has its gems of small, cosy coffee shops, where one can hide from the hectic life for a moment. Whether it is a morning cuppa or a hot chocolate on a rainy day; a catch up with friends or a place to relax, these local coffee shops would be the perfect place to visit.

North East
Quay Ingredient (Newcastle)
Coffee Beans (Newcastle)
Serendipity Tea and Trinkets (Sunderland)
Brambles Coffee Shop (Durham)
Tea Sutra (Newcastle)
Blake's (Newcastle)
Flat Caps Coffee (Newcastle)

North West
The Manchester Coffee Company (Manchester)
North Tea Power (Manchester)
Bold Street Coffee (Liverpool)
Café Italia (Bolton)
Cedars (Blackpool)
Baristas Coffee (Chester)
Tea Hive (Manchester)

Yorkshire
Coffee Apple Café (Sheffield)
Create Café Wakefield (Wakefield)
Opposite Café (Leeds)
La Bottega Milanese (Leeds)
Fitzwilliam & Hughes (Rotherham)
Bean & Bud (Harrogate)
Massarella's Café Bar & Gallery (Bradford)

Furniture Store of the Year

A comfy couch makes a difference after a long day of work, or that lazy Sunday when you want to snuggle with a good movie! Whether it is for comfort, uniqueness or style this category awards a furniture store that provides us with a great variety of household necessities at a great value.

Stocktons Furniture (Manchester)
Urban Suite (Manchester)
Retro Boutique (Leeds)
Décor (Harrogate)
Walkers Furniture (Durham)
Nichols & Co (Chester)
Furniture In Fashion (Bolton)

Technology Retailer of the Year  (Inc, printers, mobile phone shops, electrical goods)

With the ongoing growth and development f the digital age, it is impossible not to distinguish the independent retailers specializing in technology who aim to keep us up to date with the latest innovations, offer expert advice and provide unrivalled technical support.

iMobile (Manchester)
Dr Mobile Repair (Liverpool)
PC Ideas (Leeds)
PC Express Computer Shop (Manchester)
The Phone Surgery (Liverpool)
Angel Telecom (Bradford)
Computer & Phone Shop (Newcastle)

Health and Lifestyle Retailer of the Year

For those of us with hectic, fast-paced lifestyles, devoting time to our fitness and health is of utmost importance but equally difficult to squeeze in, so when we make time for a visit to the gym or spa, we're after the highest quality service. This award commends those who prioritise our well-being and take care of it with commitment and excellence.

Beanies Wholefoods (Sheffield)
Healthy Spirit (Didsbury)
Mossley Organic & Fine Foods (Mossley)
Abaca Health Store (Liverpool)
Taits Health Store (Liverpool)
Quality Health Foods (Harrogate)
Millies (Leeds)

Dessert Outlet of the Year

In recent times we have seen the rapid opening of dessert only places; this category recognises those who work hard to provide us with the satisfaction of filling our sweet cravings.

Room Four Dessert (Bolton)
The Pudding Parlour (Prudhoe)
Gelato UK (Liverpool)
Bonbon Chocolate Boutique (Manchester)
Icestone Gelato (Bradford)
Brymor Ice Cream Parlor (Masham)
Charlotte's Jersey Ice Cream (Whitley)

Click here to view our full nomination process >>

You can send you nominations to
The Northern Independent Retail Awards
Creative Oceanic
Polar House
20 Darnley Street
Glasgow
G41 2SE


Our Sponsors & Partners